Coming Soon

Book 1 - Eternal Guardians
April 27, 2010
Photobucket
Book 2 - Eternal Guardians
July 27, 2010
Available Now
Photobucket
Book 3 in the Stolen Trilogy
Photobucket
Book 2 in the Stolen Trilogy
Photobucket
Book 1 in the Stolen Trilogy
What's New
Read the Epilogue to
STOLEN FURY
Looking for your own exciting quest? Then don't miss my
Fortune & Glory Game
Partner up with a sexy treasure hunting guide and experience your own adventure!
Where You Can Find Me
My Website
Facebook
Myspace
GoodReads
FiledBy
Mid-Willamette Valley RWA
Rose City Romance Writers
The 007's - Nobody Writes It Better
Snapshots
Author Blogs
Vivi Anna
Ann Aguirre
Anya Bast
Allison Brennan
TJ Brown
Carol Burnside
Delilah Marvelle
Lexi Connor
Jodi Lynn Copeland
Bethany Cunningham
Lauren Dane
Michelle Diener
Karen Duvall
Cynthia Eden
Angie Fox
MJ Fredrick
Jenny Gilliam
Colleen Gleason
Megan Hart
Charlotte Hughes
Paty Jager
Karmela Johnson
Beth Kery
Terry McLaughlin
Trish Milburn/Tricia Mills
Edie Ramer
Marissa Scott
Alice Sharpe
Shelli Stevens
Juliana Stone
Joan Swan
Karin Tabke
Beth Williamson
Linda Winfree
Deborah Wright
Christina York
Group Author Blogs
The Bradford Bunch
The Goddess Blogs
The Graveyard Shift
Killer Fiction
Magical Musings
Mid-Willamette Valley RWA
Nobody Writes It Better
Something Wicked
Murder She Writes
Romance Bandits
Romancing The Blog
Rose City Romance Writers
WriteMinded
Industry Blogs
Romantic Reads
The Johnny Law Chronicles
Precinct Thirteen
The Knight Agency
Agent 007
Kristin Nelson
BookEnds Blog
Recommended Resources
Bradford Literary Agency
Charlotte Dillon
Joan Swan
Kiss of Death
Mid-Willamette Valley RWA
Romance Divas
Past Writings
Guests

Subscribe to
Posts [Atom]

:~: Sunday, May 11, 2008 :~:

Call Me Marilyn

Or Pamela. Or bleach-blond Playboy bunny (minus the really big boobs) straight out of Nickelback's "Rockstar". Because that's me right now. Platinum blond. I'd post a picture but...yeah. Not gonna happen.

I went to get my hair done on Friday and my hairdresser and I had a communication breakdown. My normal hair color is an ash blond/light brown. (The pic at the left is pretty much me minus the highlights) Actually, I think it's getting darker as I get older (I was golden blond up until my 20's), but I've been highlighting it so long, who can tell? I went in for my normal touch-up - normally we do one blond and two different shades of brown so it's all mixed together. Well, my color had faded and she said to me, "You don't want to be this blond do you?" Now, when I look in the mirror I don't see blond, I see brown and roots, so I said, "Do what you normally do. But I don't mind being blond. It's summer, after all." Apparently, I wasn't clear enough. Because I walked out of there looking like Marilyn Monroe. I think there are like three colors of blond in my hair and heck if I can see any brown at all. It's hard to tell in the salon, so I waited until I got home, took a look in the mirror and went, Holy crap! Needless to say, I had a packed Friday so I couldn't go back and have her fix it right away, and the earliest she can get me in is Tuesday. So until then...platinum blond I am. Which...I have to tell you...looks really hilarious because I have super dark eyebrows. (It's those gypsy genes.) Even though my normal hair color is fairly light I've always had dark eyebrows, even as a kid.

It's actually kind of fun to be a different color than normal, and I might enjoy being a "Pamela" for a while, except for the fact I need to get my author photos done this month, and I want to look normal for those. No bleach-blond bunnies on my books. LOL. So back to my normal light brown w/blond highlights I will go.

In other news, I finished my revisions on STOLEN FURY. God, I love this book. I'm so glad my editor does, too! I'm just giving it one more quick read through this weekend to make sure I covered all my revisions points. Then I'm moving on to the revisions for STOLEN HEAT this week.

Since it's Mother's Day (Happy Mother's Day to all you moms out there!) let's talk something non-writing. How about hair color? Ever done a dramatic "do"? And did you keep it or change it back? Several years back (loooong time ago in a galaxy far far away...) I decided to go red. Did it myself at home. Ummmmmmm. Yeah. Imagine me with flame-red hair. It didn't turn out so well. The scalp was light (my normal color) and the ends soaked up all the red. It looked hilarious. Needless to say I had to have it fixed by the pros. It was the last time I did my hair myself. And I quickly learned red and my skin tone do not go well together.

Labels: ,

3Comments:

Blogger wavybrains said...

I love your new tagline!

You heard my story about dying my hair really hideously, awfully, brassy blonde the day I went into labor right???? And I finally fixed it . . . oh last month. I've done some spectacular other hair color messes over the years--that's what one gets from dying it yourself and playing loosey-goosey with the instructions.

Right now, I have this urge to go really dark, almost eggplant. I can't explain it. It's a sickness really. :) :) :)

I bet you look super cute. You could always tone down your eyebrows to match if you like the color.

2:05 PM  
Blogger TJBrown said...

how did your hair turn out? And if you want to see a beach bunny, head over to my blog and check out my daughter's prom look. Total Laguna beach... but her hair isn't platinum... just california blonde.
Teri

6:24 AM  
Blogger Lexi said...

Okay, Marilyn. What's the latest? Gimme a reason to procrastinate.

7:48 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home

Design by Elisabeth Naughton

Subscribe to
Posts [Atom]

This page is powered by Blogger. 

Isn't yours?
Get awesome blog templates like this one from BlogSkins.com