The Best of 2006
Happy New Year!
Here's wishing you all a memorable and prosperous new year! I'm sending out lots of good vibes to all my writer friends. :) I have a great feeling about the year to come.
I already blogged about my 2006 reflection at Romance Worth Killing For today, so I won't bore you with that again. Instead, I thought I'd list my top ten favorite books of 2006.
10. Most Wanted Woman - Maggie Price
9. Duplicate Daughter - Alice Sharpe
8. Valley of Silence - Nora Roberts
7. The Hunt - Allison Brennan
6. Killer Curves - Roxanne St. Claire
5. A Hunger Like No Other - Kresley Cole
4. To The Limit - Cindy Gerard
3. Lover Eternal - JR Ward
2. To The Brink - Cindy Gerard
1. Lover Awakened - JR Ward
Some of these were actually released in 2005, but I read them in 2006, so they go on my list. And I still have a huge TBR pile to get through - books by some of my local chapter mates, ones I picked up at Nationals, books by authors I have yet to read, and others written by my favorite authors. So I'm sure this list will grow and change in the months to come.
What were your favorite reads of 2006?
Here's wishing you all a memorable and prosperous new year! I'm sending out lots of good vibes to all my writer friends. :) I have a great feeling about the year to come.
I already blogged about my 2006 reflection at Romance Worth Killing For today, so I won't bore you with that again. Instead, I thought I'd list my top ten favorite books of 2006.
10. Most Wanted Woman - Maggie Price
9. Duplicate Daughter - Alice Sharpe
8. Valley of Silence - Nora Roberts
7. The Hunt - Allison Brennan
6. Killer Curves - Roxanne St. Claire
5. A Hunger Like No Other - Kresley Cole
4. To The Limit - Cindy Gerard
3. Lover Eternal - JR Ward
2. To The Brink - Cindy Gerard
1. Lover Awakened - JR Ward
Some of these were actually released in 2005, but I read them in 2006, so they go on my list. And I still have a huge TBR pile to get through - books by some of my local chapter mates, ones I picked up at Nationals, books by authors I have yet to read, and others written by my favorite authors. So I'm sure this list will grow and change in the months to come.
What were your favorite reads of 2006?
7Comments:
Rocki St. Claire is on the top of my auto-buy list. Every thing, and I mean every thing I've purchased.
Her McGrath series; Harlequin...... were incredible. Her Harlequin Desire contributions great as well.
Nascar Holiday and I'll be Home for Christmas put her on the NYT Best Sellers List.
However, how can one not mention her Bullet Catcher Series? Well written, red hot and full of romance, suspense and charm. My personal fav!
.
Of course not to mention Killer Curves and Hit Reply and all of the her others.
Happy New Year!
Eli, I love talking about books. Allison Brennan's The Hunt is on my top list too. So are Naomi Novik's Tremaine books, Maria V. Shynder's Magic Study, Rosina Lippi's Tied to the Tracks. Jayne Ann Krentz, Christina Dodd, and Loretta Chase had some great books in 2006, as usual. I'm sure there's more that I can't think of right now.
I read only a few books in 2006. I'm hoping with cutting one job I'll have more time to read. I read Alice Sharpe's My Sister, Myself and Duplicate Daughter, both great reads.
And Patricia Rice's Magic Man. Of course I picked up the last of a series and need to find the others, but it was a great book!
I loved The Time Traveller's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger, Shades by Marguerite Poland, Case Histories by Kate Atkinson, the Temeraire series by Namoi Novik, of Allison's three releases I also liked The Hunt the best, Saturday by Ian McEwan, The Fifth Elephant by Terry Pratchett. There are a lot more, but those stood out for me.
I hope you have a great 2007, Elisabeth.
Thanks so much, Elisabeth! I'm totally honored to be in such fabulous company. BTW, Rocki and I are in an anthology together this time next year (along with Karin Tabke) and I'm thrilled to be in with two fabulous writers.
To the BRink was Ethan's story, right?? LOVED that one!
Marilyn - I really enjoy the Bullet Catcher series, too. Looking forward to the next one.
Edie, Paty & Michelle - thanks for the book suggestions. I'll check those out.
Mary - Yes, To the Brink was Ethan's story. Loved it.
And Allison - looking forward to the anthology. It should be a good one! Thanks for the reminder.
Post a Comment
<< Home